Calendar

Saturdays, Oct. 1 & 15

RSF-Calendar-11Culinary AllSTARS Salsa Recipe Competition
Fortuna’s Strongs Creek Plaza & Arcata Plaza


Public salsa tasting and awards, admission is free.

Friday, Jan. 13

RSF-Calendar-02 GATE (Gifted and Talented Education) Academy Humboldt State University


By invitation, enrichment sessions for gifted and talented students in grades 4-8.

Saturday, Feb. 11

RSF-Calendar-03 History Day
Humboldt State University


County competition in six categories for projects reflecting the National History Day theme by students in grades 4 – 12.

Saturday, March 10

RSF-Calendar-06 Spelling Bee
Sequoia Conference Center, HCOE


Elementary oral competition and junior high written competition, with four students advancing to State.

March 13-17

RSF-Calendar-04 Doris Niles Science Fair Humboldt State University


This event features over 300 projects by students in grades 4-12 who have earned placement through school competitions and are judged by over 100 volunteers for the opportunity to advance to State.

Saturday, March 17

RSF-Calendar-07All County Music Festival Arcata High School


Performances by junior and senior choirs and bands and junior string orchestra, admission by donation.

Wednesday, April 4

RSF-Calendar-11Academic Achievement Team and Stellar Students
Sequoia Conference Center, HCOE


By invitation, county recognition for highest achieving high school seniors selected by their school leaders.
 

Tuesday, May 15

RSF-Calendar-09 Seal of Biliteracy Awards Sequoia Conference Center, HCOE


This event provides recognition to high school seniors who have attained a high level of proficiency in one or more languages in addition to English.

May 2018

RSF-Calendar-04 INNOVATE! Business Challenge Finale
Sequoia Conference Center, HCOE


Business idea competition designed to promote entrepreneurship for high schoolers and recognizing 5 finalists.

 

Monday, May 21

RSF-Calendar-05 Gary Roberts Industrial Technology Showcase


Middle and high school students showcase their woodworking, drafting, metals and machine work; trophies and ribbons awarded.